ORS PREP ATHLETEs
OF THE WEEK - Jackson

espnprepoftheweek

ORTHOPAEDIC REHAB SPECIALISTS
AND ESPN 101.9 RADIO PRESENT:

THE ORS PREP ATHLETE OF THE WEEK -
2019-2020 JACKSON AREA HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS YEAR:

ESPN 101.9FM in Jackson salutes a high school sports standout in the Jackson area every week sponsored by Orthopaedic Rehab Specialists. Listen here to the winners of each week’s recognition for the outstanding student athletes in our area.

FALL 2019/2020:
ORS/ESPN101.9
PREP ATHLETE OF THE WEEK WINNERS:
Click here to hear audio of each winner:
10-8-19 Jackson HS Jr Dorion Riley
10-1-19 Western Sr Tyler Pape
9-24-19 Lumen Christi Jr Mau Tavera
9-17-19 Columbia Central Sr Lucas Mendez
9-10-19 Northwest Sr Anthony Cole
9-03-19 Jackson HS Jr Dorion Riley

WINTER 2019:
ORS/ESPN101.9
PREP ATHLETE OF THE WEEK WINNERS:
Click here to hear audio of each winner:
5-14-19 Jackson HS Sr Amani Nuels
5-07-19 Napoleon Sr Colin Bradley
4-30-19 Jackson HS Jr Camille Wertzbar
4-23-19 Northwest Sr Kaitlyn Pier
4-16-19 Western Sr Tyler Oxley
4-09-19 Michigan Center Sr Boomer Perry
3-26-19 Napoleon Sr Ethan Weatherspoon
3-19-19 Grass Lake So. Abrie Cabana
3-12-19 Springport Jr Alanna Nelson
3-5-19 Michigan Center Sr Corey Gamet
2-26-19 Michigan Center Jr Shea Tripp
2-19-19 Hanover-Horton Sr Brinna Melling
2-12-19 Hanover-Horton So. Randy Frailey
2-5-19 Grass Lake Fr. Lexus Bargesser
1-29-19 Western Sr Nate Burk
1-22-19 Jackson HS Sr Tyshan Kelley
1-15-19 Lumen Christi Jr Cade Gregory
1-8-19 Springport Jr McCartney Robinson

FALL 2018 /2019:
ORS/ESPN101.9
PREP ATHLETE OF THE WEEK WINNERS:
Click here to hear audio of each winner:
12-18-18 Michigan Center Jr Teagan Haynes
12-11-18 Western So. Trey Cottingham
12-4-18 Lumen Christi Sr Patrick Lucas
11-27-18 Lumen Christi Sr Nick Thomas
11-20-18 Michigan Center Sr Corey Gamet
11-13-18 Hanover-Horton Sr Judy Rector
11-6-18 Vandercook Lake Sr Maddie Smith
10-30-18 Columbia Central Sr Alissa Fish
10-16-18 Columbia Central Sr Khol Partridge
10-9-18 Western Jr Tyler Pape
10-2-18 Napoleon Sr Caitlyn Lysher
9-25-18 Jackson HS Sr Ex’Zair Edwards
9-18-18 Springport Sr Keegan Nutt
9-11-18 Columbia Central Sr Carson Daniels
9-04-18 Michigan Center Sr Boomer Perry

WINTER 2018:
ORS/ESPN101.9
PREP ATHLETE OF THE WEEK WINNERS:
Click here to hear audio of each winner:
5-30-18 Michigan Center Sr Kaycee Shannon
5-15-18 Michigan Center Sr Brady Rowe
5-7-18 Jackson SrBrennan Miller
5-1-18 Grass Lake Sr Hailey Roy
4-24-18 Western Sr Taylor Nichols
4-17-18 Lumen Christi Jr Jaymi Boldt
3-27-18 Vandercook Lake Jr Mackenzie Johnson
3-20-18 Northwest Jr Sydney Shafer
3-13-18 Michigan Center Sr Kaycee Shannon
3-6-18 Jackson Jr Jared Riggins
2-27-18 Lumen Christi Sr Bear Kennedy
2-20-18 Northwest Jr Sydney Shafer
2-13-18 Napoleon Jr Ethan Weatherspoon
2-6-18 Western Sr Cole Morse
1-30-18 Springport So. Alana Nelson
1-22-18 Northwest Jr Dakota Hitt
1-16-18 Jackson Christian Sr Cassie McNeil
1-09-18 Northwest Sr Ella Bontrager

FALL 2017/2018:
ORS/ESPN101.9 PREP ATHLETE OF THE WEEK WINNERS:
Click here to hear audio of each winner:
12-19-17 Jackson HS Jr Caleb Sexton
11-14-17 Columbia Central So. Alissa Fish
11-07-17 Concord Sr Samantha Saenz
10-31-17 Columbia Central Jr Carson Daniels
10-24-17 Michigan Center Sr Jake Nichols
10-17-17 Lumen Christi Sr Sebastian Toland
10-10-17 Jackson High Sr Lance Taylor
10-3-17 Lumen Christi Sr Kyle Minder
9-26-17 Michigan Center Jr Nick Tordy
9-19-17 Western So. Landon Raczkowski
9-12-17 Napoleon Sr Darren Hampton
9-5-17 Western Sr Steele Fortress
8-29-17 Jackson HS Jr Caleb Sexton

WINTER 2017:
ORS/ESPN101.9 PREP ATHLETE OF THE WEEK WINNERS:
Click here to hear audio of each winner:
5-9-17 Jackson HS So. Romee Natschke
5-2-17 Concord Jr Samantha Saenz
4-25-17 Jackson HS Sr Xavier Hovinen
4-18-17 Grass Lake Sr Abby Niehaus
4-11-17 Western Sr Luke Raczkowski
3-21-17 Pittsford Sr Madelyn Clark and Jaycie Burger
3-14-17 Springport Sr Sean O’Hearon
3-7-17 Western High So. Corey Gamet
2-28-17 Michigan Center Jr Mason Shannon
2-21-17 Grass Lake Sr Gracie Cabana
2-14-17 Lumen Christi Jr Chris Spencer
2-7-17 Napoleon Sr Jake Chadwell
1-31-17 Michigan Center Sr Brett Haynes
1-24-17 Western Sr Connor Cottingham
1-17-17 Northwest Sr Seth Maloney
1-10-17 Northwest So. Reese Darrow
1-03-17 Western Sr Luke Raczkowski

FALL 2016/2017:
ORS/ESPN101.9 PREP ATHLETE OF THE WEEK WINNERS:
Click here to hear audio of each winner:
12-27-16 Lumen Christi Jr Kyle Minder
12-20-16 Northwest So. Sydney Shafer
12-13-16 Grass Lake Sr Jake Horner
12-06-16 Jackson HS So. Lauren Perdue
11-29-16 Lumen Christi Sr Bo Bell
11-22-16 Lumen Christi Sr Grant Smith
11-15-16 Napoleon Jr Chad Carpenter
11-8-16 Lumen Christi Sr Bo Bell
11-1-16 Concord Sr Tony Brooks Jr.
10-25-16 Lumen Christi Sr. Connor Mogle
10-18-16 Hanover Horton Jr. Landon Melling
10-11-16 Napoleon Sr. Jake Chadwell
10-05-16 Springport Sr. Dallas Burger
9-27-16 Lumen Christi Sr. Bo Bell
9-20-16 Stockbridge Sr. Mason Gee-Montgomery
9-13-16 Grass Lake Sr. Jacob Mollitz
9-6-16 Columbia Central Sr. Micah Raby
8-30-16 Jackson High School Jr. John Kraeuter